Skip to content

EI Awards 2017 shortlist

We were pleased to announce the 2017 shortlist as follows:

Communication Award

Big Green Machine for Project Earth Rock (PER) – Building climate change education into the curriculum through song and animation

Choice Housing Ireland for Energy Awareness Campaign

K-Electric for K-Electric Online Communication Model

Vivergo Fuels for Making the case for E10

Community Initiative Award

Bright Green Hydrogen for The Levenmouth Community Energy Project 

Brighton & Hove Energy Services Co-operative for The Warmth for Wellbeing Project

Renewable World for Lighting Up Lake Victoria Programme

Sarhad Rural Support Programme for Community led renewable and sustainable energy projects in most harsh and fragile environments, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Northern Pakistan 

SGN for SGN in partnership with Solutions for the Planet

Efficiency Award

Chartwell Energy Solutions for The Sainsbury Laboratory, Cambridge

Pets at Home and Ignite Energy for Project Aether

London Metropolitan University for Lighting Up London Met

Palmer International Partnership for Efficient Energy Design reduces Carbon Footprint by 1.7 million tonnes/year and saves US$130 million/year

Parkwood Leisure for Energy Reduction Project at Barry Leisure Centre: Building Management System (BMS) optimisation with CO2 sensor installation

Energy Champion Award

Daniel Connor GradEI, Energy Specialist, npower

Ian Lane CEnv MEI Chartered Energy Manager, Head of Sustainability, University of the Arts London

Montaser Mohamed Zamzam, Advisor - Energy Management, Abu Dhabi National Oil Company

Sonya Bedford GradEI, Head of Energy Team Stephens Scown LLP

Sunil Kokal, Principal Professional, Saudi Aramco, EXPEC ARC

Environment Award

BURN Manufacturing for BURN Life-Saving Cookstoves

Komotini Paper Mill for Biomass boiler saves SME during the Greek crisis

Saudi Aramco for A Zero-Liquid-Discharge (ZLD) Water Treatment Solution for Produced Water Recycle and Oil Recovery

Solapac Ltd for Solapac

UK Power Networks for Domestic Energy Storage and Control

Innovation Award

Awesense for BC Hydro non-technical losses reduction program

Extreme Low Energy (ELe) for Low Energy Computing for Schools 

Saudi Aramco for Magnetic NanoMappers

Stanhope Seta for FIJI – FAME in JET. An instrument for the Rapid Screening of Aviation fuel

Stopford Energy & Environment for Microwave Induced Plasma Gasification

Safety Award

Baker Hughes, a GE company for The Perfect HSE Day

Health and Safety Laboratory for High Hydrogen Project

National Grid for Ballistic Screens

SGN for Locking cooker valve

TAQA for Safety Rep Reinvigoration Programme at TAQA

Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS for Poseidon: An autonomous structural health monitoring system for offshore platforms

Technology Award

BuildingIQ for BuildingIQ 5i platform

Cadent (formerly National Grid Gas Distribution) for BioSNG Demonstration Plant

EDF Energy Renewables for West Burton Battery Storage Project – one of the World’s largest

UK Power Networks for Kent Active System Management (KASM)

Young Energy Professional of the Year Award

Ciaran Patrick Doyle GradEI, Site Manager, BP

Dina Bayasanova, Project Manager – Compact GTL, Zurich Investment Services 

Rose Atkinson CEng MEI, Research and Development Manager, SolarNow

Tobi Babalola, ‎Low Carbon Network Design Engineer, UK Power Networks

Yodaly Sierra-Rubio GradEI, EMEA Energy Finance and Business Development Manager, CBRE

The shortlist was selected by an independent, expert judging panel, from over 125 entries and a record number of 29 countries, including India, Pakistan, Nigeria, Saudi Arabia, UAE, Malaysia, Hong Kong, Australia, United States, Canada and many of the European countries. Teams and individuals who entered the EI Awards truly represented the diversity of the industry and the international appeal of the competition.